Study on collective motions and functions of complex molecular systems based on the geometry of shape and rotational dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAO Tomohiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (40444450)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計力学 / 非線形力学 / 幾何学 / DNA / クラスター / タンパク質 / 分子モーター / 小惑星 / 非平衡統計力学 / 応用数学 / 分子機械 / 天体力学 / 多体問題 / 国際情報交換(米国、ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(米国,ドイツ) / シグナル伝達 / 宇宙ミッション / 非線形科学 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国 / キラリティ / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ、ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have investigated the mechanisms for collective motions, reactions, and functions of complex molecular systems on the basis of statistical mechanics, nonlinear dynamics, and geometry. We have clarified the driving mechanisms for oblate-prolate structural transitions and dissociations of atomic clusters. We have also clarified asymmetric elasticity of biomolecules such as DNA and its significance in the formation of higher-order structures. Moreover, we have studied the mechanisms for the transport of asteroids between local equilibria based on the dynamical analogy between molecular systems and planetary systems.