An analysis of the spin-dependent electron transport in open quantum systems by using many-electron scattering eigenstates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2012-2013)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Akinori  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00466848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子輸送 / 開放量子系 / 散乱状態 / 厳密解 / 共鳴状態 / 電流電圧特性 / 負性微分伝導度 / 多体束縛状態 / 量子干渉 / 非平衡定常状態
Research Abstract
We investigate the transport properties and the resonant phenomena in open quantum-dot systems by constructing exact many-electron scattering eigenstates. First, we study a parallel-coupled double quantum-dot system and obtain the exact two-electron scattering eigenstates. We find that, as a result of the Coulomb interactions, two-body bound states appear in the scattering states. We also find that the two-body bound states are interpreted as pairs of the resonant states and the anti-resonant states. Next, we study the electron transport in the systems described by the interacting resonant-level models. By using an extension of the Landauer formula, we calculate the average electric current for the system under bias voltages in the first order of the interaction parameters. We observe the suppression of the electric current for large bias voltages, i.e., negative differential conductance, and the restoration of the suppressed electric current due to the asymmetry of the systems.