Development of an in-situ observation method for internal structures in fine particle suspensions at high shear-rate using the liquid immersion technique coupled with PTV method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Daisuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (60509719)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレオロジー / 可視化 / 微粒子 / 懸濁液 / 混相流
Research Abstract
We performed new development of the experimental technique to visualize an internal structure in the fine particle suspension on high shear conditions in order to clarify the rheological behavior of the suspension. At first we applied a principle of the immersion liquid method and succeeded in making of the suspension which had very high transparency by mixing an acrylic particles and a silicone oil, even if particle density was high. Furthermore, I was able to visualize two dimensional behaviors of fine particles and liquid in a high density suspension by irradiating this suspension with a PIV laser, where the suspension was dropped on highly-concentrated salt water that forms a thin film of the suspension.