Study of Feshbach resonance with a new mechanism: Toward production of ultracold molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / フェッシュバッハ共鳴 / レーザー冷却 / 極低温分子 / 極低温原子混合系 / 光イオン化 / 2種原子混合系 / 量子縮退気体
Research Abstract
Toward the observation of Feshbach resonance with a new mechanism, we developed anapparatus and to realize simultaneous laser-cooling and trapping of Rb and Sr. After the vacuum apparatus and laser system were developed, we demonstrated simultaneous magneto-optical trapping of Rb and Sr for the first time. Moreover, we found that the photoionization loss is dominant in simultaneous trapping of those atoms. Measuring the photoionization rate as varying the laser beam intensity results in the photoionization cross section of Rb in the 5 P_{3/2} state at a wavelength of 461 nm.