Study of nano-scale surface modification processes induced by slow highly charged ion collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hayato  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (60596659)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子,分子,多価イオン / 固体表面 / 多価イオン衝突 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have studied about nano-scale surface modification processes induced by slow highly charged ion collisions on highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG). The diameter of hillock induced by an ion increases with increasing potential energy of incident ions. The shape of induced modifications has changed from a hillock-like to a caldera-like between Bi70+ and Bi75+. In gradient incidence experiments, we observed interesting surface modifications that are asymmetric hillocks and several hillocks induced by an incident ion.