Towards complex-shaped vortex engineering and its real-time imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70420239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 極低温量子ダイナミクス / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We proposed methods to generate and manipulate quantum vortices using optical dipole potentials produced by red- or blue-detuned lasers. To experimentally realize such methods, we think that local engineering of an asymmetric AC-Stark shift between the excited state and the ground state of an atomic Bose-Einstein condensate will be important. Differential AC-Stark shifts for such states were measured by monitoring the shift in a saturated absorption spectroscopy signal and the optimal wavelength for the optical dipole potential was determined from them. Further, to obtain high enough resolution that enables local light-shift engineering, we developed an optical system that provides both a large numerical aperture and a long working distance that fits outside our vacuum system.