Attosecond laser field ionization from metal nano-tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Hiromichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10500598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子 / 分子 / 高強度レーザー / トンネルイオン化 / 金属ナノチップ / イオン化ダイナミックス / 超短レーザーパルス / 超短高強度レーザーパルス / キャリアエンベロープ位相安定化
Research Abstract
I studied the intense laser-field induced electron emission process from a metal nano-tip. I irradiated 6 fs and 35 fs laser pulses to a tungsten tip with a diameter of 20 nm. I measured the discrete photoelectron spectra of the electron emitted from the tip. Using a pump-probe time-dependent approach, I observed that the yield of the electron emission varies with the delay between the pump and probe pulse.