Investigation of the abnormally-high annihilation rate of ortho-positronium in iodomethane gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WADA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (10401209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子 / 分子 / 陽電子消滅 / ポジトロニウム / 多孔性材料 / 機能性分離膜 / 原子・分子
Research Abstract
Although the mechanism of the abnormally high annihilation rate of ortho-positronium in iodomethane gas has not been revealed, a fundamental proportional relationship between the pick-off quenching cross-section and the geometrical cross section derived from the viscosity has been found for all the gaseous atoms and molecules previously reported through the study. Based on this result, a practical theory, which relates the positronium lifetime to the average size of free spaces in which positronium trapped, has been proposed.