Study on measurement and control of an atomic ion using superconducting ion trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2012)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
ETO Yujiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (50600003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冷却イオントラップ / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / コヒーレンス時間 / スピンエコー / 磁力計 / ラムゼイ干渉 / 単一原子 / 非古典光 / モードロックパルス
Research Abstract
The target of this research is to measure and prolong a spin coherence time of atom with spin degrees of freedom. As the first achievement, I designed and constructed the simple cooled ion trap chamber toward the realization of long time coherence of an atomic ion. As the second achievement, I succeeded in observing the spin precession of spin-2 atomic gaseous Bose-Einstein condensate and improving the spin coherence time by using the spin echo technique.