Nonlinear Rheology of Bicontinuous Bilayer Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shuji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (40401781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二分子膜 / ラメラ相 / スポンジ相 / ベシクル / 構造転移 / レオロジー / 共連結構造
Research Abstract
Dynamic light scattering measurement after shearing the lamellar/sponge coexisting phase reveals that the connected membranes in the lamellar phase significantly influence the viscoelastic behavior of the lamellar phase.
Viscoelasticity of vesicle phase made of DMPG lipid systems shows a significant hysteresis in heating and cooling cycle. This temperature dependence can be attributed to the deformability of vesicles. It is found that the highly deformable vesicle shows the shear-thickening behavior, which indicates non-equilibrium phase transition.
We designed a diffusive wave spectroscopy apparatus equipped with shear cell. Our apparatus allows measuring the microrheology of non-equilibrium phase induced by shear. We also tried to achieve the microrheology measurement via the dynamic light scattering. Unfortunately, we found that the mircrorheology via the DLS is not yet applicable for the viscoelastic materials because of the appearance of the wavelength dependence of the mean square distance of the probe particle.