Tension-induced transition and bilayer coupling in a phase-separated vesicle
Project/Area Number |
23740316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Tsutomu 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (40432140)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生体膜 / 相分離 / 脂質ラフト / ベシクル / 脂質膜 / リポソーム / ナノ粒子 / 張力 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the physico-chemical properties of membrane domains that function signal transduction and molecular trafficking of cells. Under the control of the membrane tension by osmotic pressure, we observed a change in domain structures. We determined a quantitative phase diagram of phase organization with respect to the applied pressure and temperature. The results indicate that membrane tension can induce phase separation in homogeneous membranes. In addition, we investigated the interaction between domains and nanoparticles. We found that lateral heterogeneity in the membrane mediates the partitioning of nanoparticles in a size-dependent manner: small particles with a diameter of <200 nm were localized in an ordered phase, whereas large particles preferred a fluidic disordered phase.