Hydrodynamics of a cell as a nonequilibrium soft material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Natsuhiko  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90548835)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / 非線形非平衡物理 / 生物物理 / アクティブマター / マランゴニ効果 / 非平衡相転移 / 流体力学 / ドリフト分岐
Research Abstract
We have developed the statistical mechanics of active soft condensed materials, particularly biological and biologically-inspired systems. The aim of the study is to understand the mechanism of self-propulsion focusing on its mechanical aspects. We have theoretically revealed spontaneous motion and deformation driven by chemical reaction and also motion associated with internal nonlinear waves. We are also interested in the internal mechanics of a cell and have investigated dynamics of cytoskelton contracting due to the active stress under a nonequilibrium state.