Creation of novel colloidal mesostructures with a non-thermal fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50552494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / コロイド / 自己組織化 / メソ構造
Research Abstract
We study the aggregation of amphiphilic colloidal particles in the mixture with water and oil. The particle has hydrophilic and -phobic hemispheres and its diameter is a few micrometers. As the result, the aggregation is qualitatively similar to soap molecules, whereas the aggregate structure is frozen and clearly reflects the anisotropic structure of the particle because of the stiffness of the particle. In addition, we succeeded in covering metal particles with dielectric material by using colloidal particles with metal and dielectric hemispheres.