AC-driven electro-osmotic pump and ratchet membrane by nanobeads and track-etched membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yasushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50448073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトラックエッチング膜 / 電気浸透流ポンプ / 交流駆動 / トラックエッチド膜 / 非対称散逸系 / ゼータ電位 / 流動電位 / 電気浸透流 / ナノビーズ
Research Abstract
We found that track etched membrane made of poly carbonate with pores of 400 nm coated with gold using magnetron spattering become excellent electrophoresis pomp under applying DC voltage. If an alternating voltage is imposed to the track etched membrane coated with gold in water, alternating flowof water was rectified and the membrane acted as alternating voltage driven DC electro osmotic pomp. It is considered that difference of zeta potentials on the both side of the membrane generated rectification property. Furthermore, we prepared ratchet membrane by fixing nanobeads on one side using ultrahigh molecular weight polymer spacers. These results are expected to be applied to disposable electro-osmotic pump that does not cause pH changes and the generation of gases by electrolysis of water.