Study on Mesoscopic Dynamics of Proteins in Aqueous Solution by Means of Neutron Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hitoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40447313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質構造 / タンパク質ダイナミクス / Staphylococcal Nuclease / 中性子散乱 / 中性子スピンエコー / 中性子小角散乱 / タンパク質 / ダイナミクス / タンパク質溶液 / Staphylococcal nuclease / 中性子スピンエコー法
Research Abstract
Structure and dynamics of a protein in aqueous solution were investigated by small-angle neutron scattering (SANS) and neutron spin echo (NSE) technique. Staphylococcal nuclease (SNase) was used as a model protein, and the SANS experiments were performed with BL15 “Taikan” diffractometer at MLF, J-PARC; and the NSE measurements were done by using IN15 spectrometer at ILL in France. The obtained scattering data were quantitatively analyzed, which led to the evaluation of the structure and dynamics of SNase in aqua.