Origin of Satellite Systems around Giant Planets: Structure of Circumplanetary Disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Takayuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任助教 (30422554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords惑星の起源・進化 / 衛星形成 / 惑星形成・進化 / 数値シミュレーション / 衛星 / 流体計算 / 軌道計算 / 惑星
Research Abstract
Natural satellite systems around giant planets, such as Galilean moons, are thought to be formed in circumplanetary disks, which are believed to have existed when the giant planets were actively growing by capturing gas of protoplanetary disks. In order to understand the formation processes of satellite systems, I performed high-resolution hydrodynamic simulation and orbital numerical simulation, and obtained the structure of circumplanetary disks in detail and how solid particles, which are the building materials of the satellites, are delivered to the circumplanetary disks.