Estimation of the factor determining interplate coupling from repeating earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Naoki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80374908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレート境界地震 / 繰り返し地震 / 非地震性すべり / プレート間カップリング / 沈み込み帯 / 小繰り返し地震 / アスペリティ / 応力降下量
Research Abstract
I have developed a method that can select medium-sized repeating earthquake by using rupture size and relative location of Kamaishi-oki earthquakes, then applied it to the NE Japan seismicity before and after the Tohoku-oki earthquake. The result show not only small repeating earthquake but also medium-sized repeating earthquakes are distributed largely outside of M7 and Tohoku-oki earthquake' s slip areas. The selected repeaters were also used to refine the slip rate and coupling estimation on the plate boundary. The stress drop of interplate earthquakes are also determined by using the repeaters. It show that the earthquakes in the large slip area for the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake have relatively small stress drop before the Tohoku-oki earthquake. I also found phenomena that the magnitude of repeating earthquake become larger after the Tohoku-oki earthquake.