Theoretical study on crystallization process from chondrule melt using phase-field method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hitoshi  名古屋市立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50507910)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンドリュール / 結晶成長 / 凝固組織 / 組成累帯構造 / フェーズフィールド法 / 棒状カンラン石組織 / 急冷凝固 / Mg-Feオリビン / 偏析 / 初期トランジェント / 累帯構造 / 冷却速度 / 成長速度依存性 / 界面不安定 / 成長速度異方性
Research Abstract
Chondrules are millimeter-sized, once-molten, spherical-shaped grains mainly composed of silicate material. They are considered to have formed from chondrule precursor particles that were heated and melted through flash heating events in the solar nebula and cooled again to solidify in a short period of time. To elucidate the formation process of their solidification textures, we carried out numerical simulations of solidification of olivine based on the phase-field method. The formation of barred-olivine texture can be explained by the morphological instability of solid-liquid interface during the rapid cooling. It was found that a cooling rate required to reproduce the typical width of olivine bars is about two orders of magnitude larger than that suggested previously. We also showed that the linear chemical zoning observed in overgrowth layer of olivine phenocryst have formed by such rapid cooling.