Development of a method to monitor an active fault and its application to estimate fault parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masatoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80402931)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords観測手法 / 地震波干渉法 / 山崎断層 / 表面波 / 実体波
Research Abstract
Seismometers were deployed at a vault across the Yasutomi Faultthat is one of the five fault segments of the Yamasaki Fault zone, above which the freeway goes along a strike of the fault, and the traffic noise was continuously recorded at a high sampling rate. Estimates of surface wave and body wave propagations between the stations were probably extracted from the records by use of seismic interferometry method. The result suggests the possibility that continuous observation of trafficnoise may be able to estimate the subsurface structure of the fault zone.