| Project/Area Number |
23740332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2012-2013) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA KOKI 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50526689)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOO Akihiko 京都大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70420403)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 火山雷 / 電磁波 / 地電位 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted three kinds of observations (Movie, Magnetotellurics, and MF observation). The results showed the following features of volcanic lightning;(1) There are two types of discharges. One is the assemblage of several pulses. Another is the EM burst that continues several ms. (2) The duration of each pulse in the assemblage type is short as a few tens of micro seconds, but its amplitude is far strong than that of EM burst. Above features are similar to the lightning in the thundercloud. However, its duration and strength is approximately 1/10˜1/100 of that of thundercloud.