Unified three-dimensional numerical simulation of seismic and tsunami wave propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takuto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90435579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 地震波 / 津波 / 波動伝播 / 地震動 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
We developed a unified method on synthesizing seismic- and tsunami- wave propagation by single set of equation of motion. The original method and numerical code is further extended to the three-dimensional space having realistic topography, bathymetry and inhomogeneous medium structure. This method takes constant gravity force into account to the elastic equation of motion, and solves it under the equilibrium state by using finite difference method. We succeeded in developing fully parallelized numerical code that is suitable to the large-scale parallel numerical simulation with supercomputers. The method is applied to the 2011 Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake (M9). The simulation result successfully reproduced the feature of observed seismic/tsunami records observed at ocean-bottom tsunamater and inland seismic stations.