Numerical simulations of geomagnetic short-timescale variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Ataru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50345261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地磁気永年変化 / 地球ダイナモ / 西方移動 / ジャーク / ねじれ振動 / 数値シミュレーション / 磁気不安定 / 地磁気西方移動 / 磁気流体波動 / 電磁流体力学 / 地磁気ジャーク / 地球電磁気 / 流体力学 / 地球磁場
Research Abstract
I performed numerical simulations of convection and geomagnetic field generation processes in Earth's liquid metallic core to reproduce several characteristic geomagnetic secular variations. The numerical result exhibits torsional oscillations that are composed of traveling waves toward and out of the Earth's rotation axis, suggesting that they are created by turbulence in internal core convection. The result also shows clear westward drift in the core-surface magnetic field particularly in high-wavenumber components and in the low latitudes, and I pointed out existence of dispersion in the westward drift. In order to figure out this dispersion property, I conducted linear stability analysis of axisymmetric magnetic field in an inviscid rotating fluid sphere, and discussed possible relations between westward propagation of slow hydromagnetic wave and the geomagnetic westward drift.