Evolution of Mainbelt Asteroids into Irregular Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Arika  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 流動研究員 (90597139)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不規則衛星 / 小惑星 / 一時捕獲 / 太陽系 / 長周期彗星 / 数値計算 / 天体力学 / 不規則衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the dependence of the temporary capture of asteroids by a planet (ie, Jupiter, Saturn, or Mars) on their original heliocentric semimajor axes through analytical arguments and numerical orbital integrations in order to discuss the origins of irregular satellites of giant planets. An analytical investigation reveals the intrinsic dynamics of these dependences and gives boundary semimajor axes for capture. The numerical calculations support the idea of deriving analytical formulae and confirm their dependence.