Spatio-temporal distribution of coupled area preparing Tokai Earthquake -Interaction between coupled and decoupled zones-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Ryoya  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60377984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地殻変動 / 海底変動 / プレート境界の固着分布 / アスペリティ / スロースリップ / GPS / 南海トラフの巨大地震 / 固着 / 遷移域 / 南海トラフ / プレート境界
Research Abstract
We studied spatiotemporal distribution of inter-plate coupling beneath the Nankai Trough using three dimensional GPS coordinates. First we developed an effective method to remove common mode error between time series of different GPS stations. Next we took difference between a couple of every 10 days-long averages with a gap of 1 week. The difference data set was used to deduce inter-plate coupling distribution by Bayesian inversion method. As a result, we successfully detected short-term slow slip events associated with activations of deep low frequency tremors occurring at down dip extension of the coupled area. Long term slow slip events beneath Lake Hamana and Bungo Channel as well as constant draggingby the subducted slab were also detected.