Constrain on elastic properties at high P and T of the minerals of the Earth's MTZ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
GREAUX Steeve  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, グローバル COE 助教 (90543166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部構造 / sound velocities / mantle garnet / transition zone region / ザクロ石 / 超音波弾性波速度測定 / 高圧 / 高温 / マントル遷移層 / 大陸地殻 / 沈み込みスラブ
Research Abstract
The P- and S-wave velocities of mantle transition zone minerals were investigated by ultrasonic interferometry in situat simultaneous high pressure and high temperature relevant to the Earth’s deep mantle. The direct comparison of our laboratory experiments with seismic observations gives an original insight into the structure of the Earth’s deep mantle. Our results showed that chemical variation in garnet can hardly explain low velocity regions, which suggest that multiple phase transformation and/or transition could be responsible for splitting of seismic waves near the 660 km depth discontinuity.