Visualization of the data from Spectral Profiler onboard Kaguya to retrieve the mineral information of the lunar surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshiko  会津大学, 先端情報科学研究センター・宇宙情報科学クラスタ, 准教授 (90372656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords月 / 可視-近赤外スペクトル / 観測 / 鉱物 / 可視-近赤外スペクトルデータ解析 / かぐや探査機 / かぐや / スペクトルプロファイラ / 月探査 / 可視―近赤外スペクトル / 可視化
Research Abstract
I developed a new algorithm for analyzing the spectral data from Spectral Profiler (SP) onboard the Japanese lunar satellite Kaguya. The SP data covers the wavelengths of visible-near infrared and provide the valuable information about the mineral distribution on the Moon. To retrieve the mineral information from the SP data, we need to detect and quantify the features of absorption band of the observed spectra. By using my optimized algorithm, we can automatically analyze all the SP data covering the whole Moon which amounts to about 70 million points of observation.