Reassessment of crater production rate based on newly acquired lunar image data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
HONDA Chikatoshi  会津大学, 先端情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (40435805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクレーター生成率関数 / クレーター年代学 / 二次クレーター / クラスター分析 / クレーターサイズ頻度分布
Research Abstract
By using newly obtained image data acquired by Japanese lunar exploration mission, Kaguya, and Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (USA), I revisited a crater production function which has been produced in the early 1980s.As a result, newly obtained crater production function in the range from present to 3 Gyr ago corresponds approximately to previous research. On the other hand, I found that the effect of secondary crater on the Apollo 15 landing site that was researched by Neukum is not negligible, so, it is necessary to evaluate the crater production function of older area before than 3 Gyr ago.