Detail structure of the large low shear velocity province at the base of the mantle, estimated by waveform modelling of S waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TO Akiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (70587344)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコア-マントル境界 / 実体波 / 広域低速度領域 / スペクトル要素法 / 地球内部構造 / コア-マントル境界 / LLSVP / コアーマントル境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to investigate the detail structure of slow seismic velocity anomaly at the base of the mantle and to estimate the form of the mantle upwelling flow. The amplitude of direct S waves for earthquakes in Western Pacific recorded at U.S. are anomalously small. The results of waveform forward modelling show that a previously proposed cylindrical ultra low velocity zone placed at the base of the mantle can be one of the cause of the anomalous S wave amplitudes. The result also shows that due to a finite frequency effect, it is often difficult to distinguish whether the distortion of S waveforms is caused by a large low shear velocity province or an ultra velocity zone at the base of the mantle. The result infers that what is seen as a large low shear velocity province in tomographic models could be in reality a cluster of plumes, whose images are blurred due to technical limitations in handing the finite frequency effect of S waves.