Three dimensional electrical conductivity distribution of the upper mantle around slab and mantle plume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA Noriko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (00509713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグネトテルリック法 / 海底電磁気データ / 三次元インバージョン / 三次元電気伝導度構造 / 海洋上部マントル / フィリピン海 / ソサエティー・ホットスポット / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 3次元電気伝導度構造 / フィリピン海上部マントル / ホットスポット / Magnetotelluric法 / 地形効果 / マントルプルーム / フレンチポリネシア / スタグナントスラブ
Research Abstract
We revealed the three-dimensional electrical conductivity structure in the upper mantle beneath the Philippine Sea by applying seafloor electromagnetic data to the three-dimensional marine magnetotelluric inversion scheme. We also discussed the importance of incorporating topography around observation sites and choosing a proper initial model. The estimated electrical conductivity structure was verified by resolution and sensitivity tests.
We analyzed seafloor electromagnetic data obtained around the Society hotspot in French Polynesia, and found the conductivity anomaly elongating from the mantle transition zone to the uppermost mantle just below the hotspot.