Development of fault-rupture risk assessment method by using stress state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHot Springs Research Institute of Kanagawa Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Yohei  神奈川県温泉地学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20435853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活断層 / 応力場 / Slip tendency / ポテンシャル評価 / 地殻応力 / slip tendency / メカニズム解 / 地殻内応力 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
To reflect information about stress state around active faults in fault-rupture risk assessment, we estimated slip tendencies of active faults on the basis of present-day tectonic stress field. We found that that most of the active faults have high slip tendency values for the tectonic stress field. Since a weak correlation between slip tendency and earthquake risk on active faults were observed by comparing slip tendency with quantifiable properties of active faults, such as elapsed time since the most recent event, slip tendency analysis may not be useful for evaluating earthquake risk on active faults. On the other hand, slip tendency may be a better means of evaluating fault activity or be useful for evaluating potential of large earthquake by combining with other information, such as geological data and detailed crustal structure.