Project/Area Number |
23740348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 再循環 / 黒潮 / 亜熱帯モード水 / 気候変動 / 大気海洋相互作用 / Argoフロート / 四国沖 / 黒潮再循環 / 水塊 / 黒潮蛇行流路 / 海面高度計データ / アリューシャン低気圧 / 黒潮流路 / 黒潮続流流路 / 中規模渦 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated temperature and salinity fields in the Kuroshio recirculation gyre region south of Japan, by using the Argo floats, satellite-derived altimetry data, sea surface temperature (SST) data, and atmospheric reanalysis data. The positive anomalies of temperature in the recirculation gyre region were mainly formed by the horizontal heat advection due to the westward flow associated with the recirculation, and then a vigorous heat was released to the overlying atmosphere in winter in the state of the positive SST anomaly. The salinity in the recirculation gyre region was caused by rainfall in the warm season, which was related to the number of low pressures passing over the recirculation gyre region associated with the location of summertime North Pacific subtropical high.