A novel strategy by a combined use of multiple satellites for studying the interactions of the tropical atmosphere with moist convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (00444422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱帯気象学 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 気象学 / 熱帯大気力学 / 熱帯対流 / 降水システム
Research Abstract
It is crucial for understanding the physical mechanisms of squall-like heavy precipitation to study the atmospheric states favorable for the development of tropical cumulus convection and, conversely, the effects of convective activity on the atmospheric variability. In this work the short-term (or hourly) variability has been successfully delineated by exploiting an ensemble of various satellite instruments, which was considered before to be a difficult task. It is found that the atmospheric instability rapidly decreases as convection develops while recovering gradually after the convection ceases, and that the free-tropospheric moisture convergence is the primary factor that "fuels" heavy precipitation. These findings not only confirm the existing knowledge but led to some new insights into tropical meteorology.