Modulation and dynamics of the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation associated with El Nino/Southern Oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masakazu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50397527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準二年周期振動 / 季節同期 / エルニーニョ・南方振動 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 力学的診断 / 重力波 / 熱帯成層圏変動 / 対流圏―成層圏結合
Research Abstract
Using atmospheric reanalysis and CMIP5 datasets, this study investigated modulation and dynamics of the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation (QBO) in the equatorial stratosphere. In particular, we found that in the reanalysis data, the QBO modulation associated with the mean seasonal cycle and El Nino/Southern Oscillation (ENSO) is not explained by large-scale fields. It was also found that QBO-like oscillations, simulated in a few CMIP5 models, have notable differences in structure and behavior from the real world. These suggest that small-scale waves (gravity waves) are important in the modulation.
We further revealed nonlinear changes in frequency of major stratospheric sudden warmings with QBO and ENSO using a long reanalysis dataset.