Dynamics and structure of double-diffusive intrusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10447906)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合 / 対流 / 二重拡散対流 / 水塊 / スケール間相互作用 / 混合過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interior dynamics of the double-diffusive intrusions emerge from a thermohaline front is investigated using numerical simulations, theoretical modelling, and laboratory experiments. In the two-dimensional direct numerical simulations which can explicitly resolve finger and diffusive convections, a reversal of the slope of the intrusions is observed as the compositional density differences across the front increases. These results are also confirmed in the laboratory version of the experiments, which use two sugar and salt stratifications. A mechanistic model of intrusive layers was devised by parameterising small-scale convective transports in terms of large-scale quantities. An attempt of laser scattering observation was also made in the laboratory tank to detect temporal evolution of fingers.