Numerical simulation of probability distribution in phase space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2014)
Kobe University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Seiya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (40447892)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords存在確率分布 / 数値計算 / 確率微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probabilistic methods are necessary for long term predictions in nonlinear system due to their chaotic behavior. Direct numerical integration of the probability distribution in the phase space requires so huge amount of calculation in the case of systems with high degree of freedom, that Monte Carlo simulations are often used in such cases. In this study, possibility of the numerical integration of the probability distribution is investigated. Several approximations are employed to reduce the amount of the calculation, so the results have less accuracy than those of the Monte Carlo calculations.