Investigation of global distribution of cloud microphysical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaori  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (00584236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衛星アクティブセンサ / 雲微物理特性 / 衛星搭載能動型センサ / レーダ / ライダ
Research Abstract
Quantitative estimates of global cloud microphysical properties are considered to be one of the essential elements toward a better understanding of the role of clouds in the climate system by improving their representation in climate models. The main outcome of this project is the refinement of global distribution of ice microphysical properties by the development of a reliable retrieval scheme for space-borne cloud profiling radar and lidar, which overcomes difficulties of applying earlier radar-lidar synergy algorithms to cloud grids where observation from only single instrument is available.