Projected change due to global warming in intense extratropical cyclones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Ryo  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (80589862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温帯低気圧 / 地球温暖化 / 大気現象 / 気候変動 / 自然災害
Research Abstract
The projected change due to global warming in intense extratropical cyclones, which bring about disasters by heavy rainfall, snowfall, and strong wind, is investigated using 11 climate models. In the Northern Hemisphere winter, it is common to many models that the number of intense cyclones increases, and that the mean growth rate of the cyclones is enhanced on the polar side of the storm tracks, especially in the North Pacific. The upper-level zonal wind is also commonly enhanced around these regions, and highly correlated with the mean growth rate on a monthly time scale. Contributions from upper and lower levels to the cyclone growth are estimated in the western North Pacific, and the result suggests that the contribution from upper level is increasing in the future climate.