The mechanism behind the variability of the sea surface temperature in the Indonesian Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIDA Shinichiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (50543229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縁辺海 / 海面水温 / 大気海洋相互作用 / インドネシア多島海
Research Abstract
The underlying mechanisms that induce the inter-annual variability of the Sea Surface Temperature (SST) within the Indonesian Seas is investigated using a numerical model. The inter-annual variability of the monsoonal winds are found as the dominating forcing agent. The impact of the Kelvin waves, generated by the Indian Ocean Dipole, appears weak because the Kelvin waves propagate along the western Indonesian Seas and not the east, where changes in the thermocline depth can lead to SST variability. The Rossby waves generated in the Pacific, on the other hand, is found capable of affecting the SST in the Indonesian Seas. This is because when the Rossby waves turn into Kelvin waves as they encounter the Indonesian Archipelago, they propagate along the eastern Indonesian Seas. However, in order for these waves to affect the SST, they need to enter the Indonesian Seas from summer to autumn.