Dynamics of bottom-water warming by using a full-depth four-dimensional variational ocean data assimilation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shuhei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (30358767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋物理 / データ同化 / 気候変動 / 深層循環 / 海洋環境変動 / 数値計算 / 海洋観測 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋深層
Research Abstract
I here focus on the bottom-water warming revealed in abyssal ocean over the world. I use a supercomputer simulation to show that the bottom-water warming in the South Atlantic and South Indian Oceans can be traced back to the changes in subsurface temperature and velocity around the Antarctic Circumpolar Circulation region within the period of 50 years. This implies that the bottom-water warming possibly related to changes in the surface heat and freshwater fluxes occurred more than 50 years or changes in the surface momentum fluxes. This finding may be a key factor to reveal the mechanism of changes in the ocean heat budget, the changes in the abyssal water properties.
Further, optimal observing system design for monitoring variations of the ocean heat content is another achievement.