Process study on decadal variations of the North Pacific oceanic fronts using initialized hindcast data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Takashi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 特任主任研究員 (00450776)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気候予測 / データ同化 / 太平洋十年規模振動 / 大西洋数十年規模振動 / 海洋フロント / アリューシャン低気圧 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 太平洋十年振動 / 大西洋数十年振動 / 海洋前線
Research Abstract
By analyzing initialized hindcast data together with the observations, we have clarified the physical processes controlling decadal variations around the oceanic fronts of the North Pacific, where the signals of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation are observed strongest. Over the subtropical front, realistic representation of the front structure and the heat transport by the ocean gyre circulation contributes to our high skill in predicting the decadal changes of the ocean temperature. Over the subarctic front, on the other hand, our error sensitivity analyses have revealed that the delayed response of the ocean to the Aleutian Low fluctuations controls the quality of our decadal hindcasts primarily through the oceanic Rossby wave adjustment. For the climate modelling and the initialization, particularly toward reducing prediction uncertainty over the subarctic front, we should further focus on these processes in the extratropical atmosphere and the tropical atmosphere-ocean coupling.