Numerical study of warm water spreading from the Kuroshio front to a coastal water and fishing-ground formation of "shirasu" using a submesoscale ocean model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 研究員 (30531107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords黒潮 / サブメソスケール変動 / 沿岸シラス漁場 / 高解像度海洋モデル / シラス輸送モデル / シラス輸送実験 / 国際情報発信 / 日本南岸沖黒潮域 / シラス漁場形成 / 暖水波及
Research Abstract
Larva and juvenile of pelagic fishes (shirasu) are important targets of Japanese fisheries in coastal waters. The fishing-ground formation has been believed to be related to submesoscale variations such as the Kuroshio frontal disturbances, but details have been little elucidated. To understand the process/mechanism of the shirasu fishing-ground formation, we developed a realistic 1/50-degree submesoscale model connected to a 1/10-degree mesoscale model by using one-way nesting and SSDA method. This study clarified that typical large-scale warm water spreading from the offshore Kuroshio front can supply a large amount of the shirasu to coastal fishing grounds, but they are easily transported away from the coastal fishing grounds, which is associated with short-term fishing-ground formation. In contrast, more preferable long-term fishing-ground formation is expected when relatively weak warm water spreading occurs and the subsequent residence time of coastal water becomes longer.