3D imaging of polar cap patches with radio and optical measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Keisuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80361830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高層大気環境 / 極冠域電離圏 / ポーラーキャップパッチ / ポーラーキャップオーロラ / 大気光観測 / ポーラーパッチ / レーダー観測 / 極冠オーロラ / 極域電離圏プラズマ
Research Abstract
We have conducted three dimensional observations of ionospheric phenomena in the polar cap region (polar cap patches and polar cap auroral arcs) by combining a highly-sensitive all-sky airglow imager and phased-array incoherent scatter radar system at Resolute Bay, Canada. Through the analysis of the campaign measurements, we have obtained various interesting results on the dynamical variations of the polar cap ionospheric phenomena. Outstanding results are (1) global-scale imaging of polar cap patches showing the spatial extent of patches, (2) spatial distribution of plasma irregularities in the vicinity of polar cap patches, and (3) three dimensional visualization of the electrodynamic structure behind polar cap aurora. These results are of particular importance for understanding and predicting the possible impact of the polar cap ionospheric phenomena on the trans-ionospheric satellite communication environment.