Study of cross-scale coupling in space plasma via large-scale Vlasov simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40432215)
Research Collaborator ITO Yosuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 修士課程
FUKAZAWA Keiichiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教
NARYUKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ科学 / 計算機シミュレーション / 計算科学 / 第一原理 / 地球惑星科学 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
We study numerical schemes for the first-principle Vlasov code as a post-Peta-scale computer simulation technique of space plasma. We developed numerical algorithms for solving the collisionless Boltzmann (Vlasov) equation which is a hyper-dimensional conservation law. The new simulation code is parallelized for scalar massively parallel computers with more than 10,000 CPU cores. The new code is applied to various multi-scale processes in space plasma. The first global Vlasov simulation of a magnetized astronomical body is succeeded. Also, it is shown that temporal evolution of fluid-scale Kelvin-Helmholtz vortices generated at a velocity-shear layer is strongly affected by the particle-scale ion gyro motion.