Analysis of gravity wave vertical propagation using optical and radio measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shin  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(太), 特任助教 (60397479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気重力波 / 大気光 / リモートセンシング / 大気上下結合 / 国際協同観測実験 / 国際共同観測・ドイツ / 大気波動 / 国際協同研究・ドイツ
Research Abstract
We analysed the vertical propagation of gravity waves from the lower to the upper atmosphere from combined measurements with an airglow imager and lidars/radars in the northern Europe. Ray-tracing analysis suggested that the gravity wave observed in the mesospheric airglow was generated by a distortion of the polar jet at the tropopause height, approximately 2600 km away from the airglow observation site. This result implies that gravity waves could affect atmospheric dynamics in the ionosphere in regions far away from their source.
Based on this idea, we also developed an analysis environment for simultaneous airglow imaging network data from multipoint observations in Japan in order to investigate wave propagation structures with a spatial extent covering Japan. By using the network analysis, we showed, for the first time, "observational evidence for ducted gravity wave propagation over a very large distance" and "large concentric airglow structures induced by Typhoon Pongsona".