Project/Area Number |
23740371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Kochi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Taku 高知工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (80455469)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | オーロラ / プラズマ / サブストーム / 加速領域 / 酸素イオン流出 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigate the cause of the complexity and the diversity of the aurora, which is mysterious due to its wavy structures and its quick motion. We statistically compare the two drift velocities of the auroral fine structures, deduced from the electron data and auroral image observed by Reimei satellite. Then it can be possible to discuss the time evolution of the electric field structures in the acceleration region, using the observed drift velocity ratio and the time variation of the auroral images.