Study of interaction between solar wind and lunar crustal fields observed by SELENE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50466794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords月プラズマ環境 / SELENE / 磁気異常 / 太陽風 / 太陽風・月相互作用
Research Abstract
We analyzed the plasma, magnetic field, and high-frequency wave data observed by a Japanese lunar orbiter SELENE to study interaction between lunar crustal fields and the solar wind. First we made a global map of proton reflection/deflection by the crustal magnetic fields. Magnetic enhancement ratio at 100 km altitude above strong crustal fields depends on the directions of interplanetary magnetic field (IMF) and the crustal field. As for the solar wind proton entry into the wake, we found that type-2 proton entry takes place for the various IMF directions. This suggests that proton reflection on the dayside might govern the lunar night side region.