Project/Area Number |
23740377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hiroki 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80399360)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生層序学 / 新第三紀 / 微化石層序 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 統合国際深海掘削計画 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 生層序 / 年代層序 / 新第三系 / 国際情報交流 / 地質年代尺度 / 微化石 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated planktonic foraminiferal biostratigraphy of ocean floor sediments in the eastern equatorial Pacific region drilled by Integrated Ocean Drilling Program (IODP), as a member of the Pacific Equatorial Age Transect Project (PEAT). I determined 60 planktonic foraminiferal biohorizons from this site for the last 16 million years. In addition, I established a synthetic planktonic foraminiferal biostratigraphy comprising of 43 biohorizons for Neogene sequences in the Kumano region, northwestern Pacific, using five drilling sites of the Nankai Trough Seismogenic Zone Experience (NanTroSEIZE) project. To test the reliability of these biohorizons for Japanese sequences, I examined planktonic foraminiferal biostratigraphy of land sections including the Kuri Formation in Shimane Prefecture and the Hatatate Formation in Miyagi Prefecture. As a results, stratigraphic significances and paleoclimatic implications of these sequences have been improved from previous studies.