Degassing history of mantle plume: inferred from melt inclusions in Cr-spinel of komatiites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenji  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (30420491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメルト包有物 / コマチアイト / 揮発性成分 / 揮発性元素 / 脱ガス史 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / マントルの脱ガス史
Research Abstract
In order to constrain degassing history of the Earth’s mantle, I conducted studies on melt inclusions within Cr-spinel from 2.7 Ga and 3.5 Ga komatiite. However, those melt inclusions are not large enough to analyze with the secondary ion micro spectrometry (SIMS-1280) at Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. I will analyze them with newly installed Nano-SIMS at JAMSTEC. Three peer review papers which are related to this study are published.