Project/Area Number |
23740382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kentaro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, システム地球ラボ, 研究員 (40512083)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | コマチアイト / 水-岩石反応 / 初期生命進化 / 水熱実験 / 水-岩石反応 / 熱力学シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the effect of wide compositional variation and its secular change on serpentinization reaction of komatiite during hydrothermal alteration. Based on thermodynamic model calculation with komatiite-water reaction experiment, the following results were obtained. (1) Generation of H_2 during serpenitization is drastically changed between 20 and 25 wt.% MgO in komatiite. (2) Variation of Al_2O_3 content from Barberton-type komatiite to Gorgona-type komatiite does not affect to amounts of H_2-generation during serpentinization. (3) Amounts of H_2 generated by serpenitization reaction reach a peak at ~350°C and are maintained at close to the peak level, at least, up to 400°C. This is significantly different from serpentinization of peridotite, which produce large amounts of H_2 at ~300°C but only small amounts of H_2 at higher temperatuers (especially >350°C).