Reconstruction of long-term oceanic pH variability since the Industrial Revolution from chemical composition in corals around Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Ryuji  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (00400242)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンゴ / 骨格年輪 / 古環境 / 古海洋 / 化学組成 / 温暖化 / 海洋酸性化 / 年輪 / 同位体組成 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
Massive Porites corals from Ryukyu Islands and Guam Island were investigated to analyze long-term trend and variability of ocean environment in the northwestern Pacific Ocean. Analysis of X-ray images showed that the coral cores collected at Okinoerabu-jima, Ryukyu Islands, have continuous annual skeletal density bands for the last 450 years (A.D. 1560-2011). Stable isotope and trace element analyses of the coral skeleton generated high-resolution time series of ocean environment parameters such as seawater temperature, salinity, pH, etc, over the long term. Climate reconstruction using the proxy data suggests that sea surface waters in the tropical and subtropical northwestern Pacific Ocean possibly have become warmer, fresher, and more acid since the mid-20th century.